Privacy Policy

    1. Introduction

    Charlie Tells AB, co. nr 559045-6868, ("Charlie Tells”) works to ensure that your integrity is protected in your use of our services. This Privacy Policy applies only to Charlie Tells customers and users of our online services. We will process your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out below.

    2. Who is responsible for your personal data?

    The Swedish company, Charlie Tells, is the personal data controller for the processing of personal data that you send to us according to current General Data Protection Regulation legislation ((EU) 2016/679, below GDPR) as well as the supplementary Swedish national legislation, including the Data Protection Act, 2018: 218).

    3. Who has access to your personal data?

    We only transfer your personal information to third parties in order for us to provide our services to you, for example shipping agents in connection with delivery of goods, media agencies for the distribution of newsletters and credit reporting or debt collection agencies for credit disclosure checks, identity checks and collection of claims.

    We never forward, sell or exchange your personal data for marketing purposes to third parties.

    The transfer of your personal data may be done to third countries, provided that appropriate safety measures have been taken to ensure that the integrity of the personal data is in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation. Information about what security measures are taken can be obtained by contacting us.

    4. On what legal basis is the data processed?

    We will process your information to fulfill our obligations to you in accordance with entered agreements (GDPR Art 6.1 b). We will also process your personal information to promote our products and services, which represents a legitimate interest in Charles Tell (GDPR, Art. 6.1 f)

    We will also process your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfill our legal obligations (GDPR Art 6.1 c).

    We cannot enter into an agreement with you, and fulfill our obligations under the agreement, unless you provide the requested information. You are always entitled to withdraw from marketing by contacting us at info@charlietells.com.

    5. What personal data do use?

    Upon completion of purchase at charlietells.com, details of the purchase (cash receipt information) and cardholder are recorded, together with customer name, shipping address, telephone and e-mail address

    6. How do we use your personal data?

    We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    a) To create and manage your personal account at charlietells.com
    b) To process your orders and returns through our online services
    c) To send you delivery notifications
    d) To contact you in case of any problems with the delivery of your goods
    e) To answer your questions and to inform you about new or changed services
    f) To send promotional offers such as newsletters and catalogues
    g) To inform the winners of competitions organized online
    h) To manage your account by performing credit checks
    (i) To collect certain personal data from external sources, such as credit reports and address updates
    j) To confirm that you have the statutory minimum age to conduct online purchases
    k) To send you surveys that gives you the opportunity to influence our offers and services
    l) To test and improve our systems that provide our services
    (m) To administer Charlie Tells different customer records

     The treatment is in accordance with current legislation and means that personal data are not retained for a longer period than necessary for the purpose of the treatment. For promotional purposes, information about purchase transactions older than 3 years is not used. However, all handling of personal data always ensures high security and confidentiality.

    7. Your rights

    Right to access:

    You have the right to request information about the personal information we have about you at any time.

    Right to data Portability Right:

    Each time Charlie Tells processes your personal information in an automated manner according to your consent or under an agreement, you have the right to request a copy of the data that relate to you in a structured, plain and readable format transferred to you or another party. It only includes the personal information you have given us.

    Right to rectification:

    You have the right to demand that your personal data is corrected if it is incorrect, including the right to supplement incomplete personal data.

    Right to erase:

    You have the right, if prerequisite is in accordance to applicable privacy laws, to request Charlie Tells to delete your personal information.

    Right to refuse processing of personal data due to a legitimate interest:

    You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Charlie Tells legitimate interest, if prerequisite is in accordance to applicable privacy laws.

    Right to refuse direct marketing:

    You have the right to object against the processing of your personal data for direct marketing, including profile analyzes made for direct marketing purposes.

    Right to restriction:

    You have the right to demand that Charlie Tells processing of your personal data is limited, if prerequisite is in accordance to applicable privacy laws.

    8. Right to make complaints to the supervisory authority

    If you believe Charlie Tells is processing your personal information in an improper manner, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Inspection Agency (www.datainspektionen.se).

    9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may need to update our Privacy Policy due to changes in law or for security reasons. The latest version of the privacy statement is always available on our website. We will notify you of any material changes to the privacy policy, such as the purpose of processing your personal information or your rights.

    10. Personal Data Controller

    Charlie Tells AB, Sweden
    E-post: info@charlietells.com

    18/12/01