Privacy policy

1. Introduction

Charlie Tells AB, Org. No 559045-6868, ("Charlie Tells") works to ensure that your integrity is protected at your use of our services. This privacy policy applies only to Charlie Tell's customers and users of our online services. We will process your personal information in the way and for The purposes listed below.

2. Who is the controller for your personal data?

The Swedish company, Charlie Tells, is the personal data manager for the personal data that you send to us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation (EU data protection regulation EU 2016/769 (below "GDPR") and the supplementary Swedish national legislation, including the Data Protection Act, 2018: 218).

3. Who has access to your personal data?

We only transfer your personal data to third parties for us to provide our services to you, eg. Forwarders in connection with the delivery of goods, media agencies for the distribution of newsletters and credit reporting or debt collection agencies for credit reporting controls, identity checks and receivables.

We will forward, sell or replace your personal data for third parties.

Transfer of your personal data may be made to third countries, however, only provided that appropriate safeguards have been taken to ensure the privacy of the personal data under it at any time for the integrity legislation. Information on which security measures are taken can be obtained by contacting us.

4. On which legal basis is the tasks process?

We will process your information to fulfill our obligations to you according to entered agreements (GDPR Art 6.1 b). We will also process your personal information to promote our products and services, which constitutes a legitimate interest in Charles Tell (GDPR, Art 6.1 F).

We will also process your personal data to the extent required for us to meet legal obligations that require (GDPR Art 6.1 c).

We cannot enter into agreements with you, and fulfill our obligations under the agreement, if you do not provide the requested information. You always have the right to thank marketing, either by contacting us at info@carlietells.com or by using the "Un-Subscribe" button that is always in our marketing.

5. Which personal data we treat?

When implementing the purchase at Charlietells.com, information about the purchase is registered (cash receipt information) and the cardholder, and the name of the customer, delivery address, telephone and e-mail address.

6. How do we use your personal data?

We can use your personal data for the following purposes:

a) To create and manage your personal account at charlietells.com

b) To process your orders and returns via our online services

c) to send you SMS notifications on delivery status

d) To contact you at any problem with the delivery of your goods

e) To answer your questions and inform you about new or changed services

f) to send marketing offerings as newsletters and directories

g) To inform the winners of competitions arranged online

h) to manage your account by performing credit checks

i) To collect certain personal data from external sources, e.g. Credit information and address updates

j) To confirm that you hold the statutory minimum age to carry on online

k) To send you questionnaires that allows you to influence our offers and services

l) To test and improve our systems providing our services

m) To administer Charlie Tells various customer records

The treatment takes place according to current legislation and means that personal data is not preserved for a longer period than is necessary with regard to the objectives of treatment. For marketing purposes, information on purchasing transactions is not used which is older than 3 years. However, in all management of personal data, high security and secrecy always be observed.

7. What are your rights?

Right to access:
You have the right to request information on the personal information we have about you.

Right to data sortability:
Every time Charlie Tells treat your personal information in an automated way after your consent or according to an agreement, you have the right to have a copy of your data in a structured, common and machine-readable format transferred to you or another party. It includes only the personal data you have served us.

Right to correction:
You have the right to request the correction of your personal data if they are incorrect, including the right to complement incomplete personal data.

Right to delete:
You have the right to request the Charlie Tells to delete your personal data.

Right to deny the processing of personal data due to a legitimate interest:
You have the right to deny the treatment of your personal data based on Charlie Tell's eligible interest, if necessary, according to current personal data legislation.

Your right to refuse to direct marketing:
You have the right to deny direct marketing, including profile analyzes made in direct marketing purposes.

Right to restriction:
If, according to current personal data legislation, you are entitled to request Charlie Tells to limit your personal data.

8. Right to submit complaints to the supervisory authority

If you believe that Charlie Tells treat your personal data in an incorrect manner, you have the right to submit complaints to the supervisory authority (www.datainspectionsen.se).

9. Updates to our privacy policy

We may need to update our privacy policy because of changes in law or for security reasons. The latest version of the privacy message is always available on our site. We will notify you of any significant changes in the privacy policy, such as the purpose of the processing of your personal data or your rights.

10. Personal Data Manager

Charlie Tells AB
Sweden
. info@charlietells.com

Organization number: 559045-6868
VAT registration number: VAT SE01559045-6868

18-12-01